arrow_rightarrow_righticon_excelicon_pficon_ppticon_wordmagnifier

Programme

ESPCI 2023 will offer participants a great variety of interesting speakers and presentations! The programma focuses on 4 themes

  • Hearing and the developing Brain (topics: indications, SSD, Vestibular function, ANSD, Bimodal/Bilateral, cognition, objective measures and etiology)
  • Novel implants, therapies and fitting (topics: (robotic) surgery, image guided electrode choice, fitting, fitting EAS, imaging, vestibular implant, hearable devices, otogenetic/molecular therapies, artificial intelligence, Big data, personalized therapy)
  • Growing up with CI (topics: Rehabilitation, Psychosocial development, education/career, quality of life, speech-language development, Daily CI use, sign language development, patient participation)
  • Sustainable and green (topics: Economic issues, public health issues, global CI, sustainable care, green health care, spread and accessibility to technology)
Wednesday 31 May

12:30

Registration Open

Sponsor sessions

13:00

Sponsor session 1

14:00

Sponsor session 2

15:00

Sponsor session 3

17:00

Opening ceremony

18:00

Welcome reception

Thursday 01 Jun

Plenary session 1

08:30

Developing Brain

James McQueen

09:00

Novel implants therapy

Athanasia Warnecke, MHH Hannover, Germany

09:30

3x best abstract pitch - 10 minutes each

10:00

Coffee Break & poster viewing & visiting exhibition

10:30

Parallel sessions 1

Parallel session: Hearing & the developing brain

10:30

Voice Emotion recognition by children with hearing loss

Deniz Baskent, Medical University Groningen, Groningen, the Netherlands

10:50

Title follows soon

invited speaker

11:10

Title follows soon

invited speaker

11:30

Orals

1 – accepted oral abstract
2 – accepted oral abstract
3 – accepted oral abstract
4 – accepted oral abstract
5 – accepted oral abstract
6 – accepted oral abstract
7 – accepted oral abstract

Parallel session: Novel implants, therapies & fitting

10:30

Translational research to improve cochlear implant outcomes

Manohar Bance, University of Cambridge, Cambridge, UK

10:50

Title follows soon

Dr. Debi Vickers

11:10

Title follows soon

Dr. Matt Smith

11:30

Orals

1 – accepted oral abstract
2 – accepted oral abstract
3 – accepted oral abstract
4 – accepted oral abstract
5 – accepted oral abstract
6 – accepted oral abstract
7 – accepted oral abstract

Parallel session: Growing up with CI

10:30

Title follows soon

Teresa Ching, Macquarie School of Education, Australia

10:50

Title follows soon

Dr. Greg Leigh

11:10

Title follows soon

Dr. Paola Incerti

11:30

Orals

1 – accepted oral abstract
2 – accepted oral abstract
3 – accepted oral abstract
4 – accepted oral abstract
5 – accepted oral abstract
6 – accepted oral abstract
7 – accepted oral abstract

Parallel session: Sustainable & Green

10:30

Green and sustainable care in pediatric CI surgery

Sue Archbold

10:50

Title follows soon

Rahib Alkhalil

11:10

Title follows soon

Qais Khan

11:30

Orals

1 – accepted oral abstract
2 – accepted oral abstract
3 – accepted oral abstract
4 – accepted oral abstract
5 – accepted oral abstract
6 – accepted oral abstract
7 – accepted oral abstract

12:40

Lunch break & poster viewing & visiting exhibition

Plenary session 2

13:30

Sustainable & Green

Marjan Minnesma - Stichting Urgenda

14:00

Panel

14:45

Tea break & poster viewing & visiting exhibition

Parallel sessions 2

Parallel session: Hearing & the developing brain

15:30

Vestibular function in children with hearing loss

Leen Maes, University Hospital Ghent, Ghent, België

15:50

Title follows soon

Ingeborg Dhooge

16:10

Title follows soon

Ruth Van Hecke

16:30

Orals

1 – accepted oral abstract
2 – accepted oral abstract
3 – accepted oral abstract
4 – accepted oral abstract
5 – accepted oral abstract
6 – accepted oral abstract
7 – accepted oral abstract

Parallel session: Novel implants, therapies & fitting

15:30

The innovative optic stimulation of the cochlear nerve

Tobias Moser, University Medical Center Göttingen, Germany

15:50

Title follows soon

Bettina Wolf

16:10

Title follows soon

Antoine Huet

16:30

Orals

1 – accepted oral abstract
2 – accepted oral abstract
3 – accepted oral abstract
4 – accepted oral abstract
5 – accepted oral abstract
6 – accepted oral abstract
7 – accepted oral abstract

Parallel session: Growing up with CI

15:30

Parent-child interaction of children with hearing loss

Evelien Dirks

15:50

Title follows soon

Lizet Ketelaar

16:10

Title follows soon

Shannon Yuen

16:30

Orals

1 – accepted oral abstract
2 – accepted oral abstract
3 – accepted oral abstract
4 – accepted oral abstract
5 – accepted oral abstract
6 – accepted oral abstract
7 – accepted oral abstract

Parallel session: Sustainable & Green

15:30

Title follows soon

Lucien Engelen (Deloitte, CEO Transform.Health)

16:00

Title follows soon

Tristan Reuser

16:30

Title follows soon

Invited speaker follows soon

eerste invited session speaker (Froukje Cals)
eerste invited session speaker  Spreker volgt
tweede invited session speaker
tweede invited session speaker
derde invited session speaker
derde invited session speaker

17:40

Closing day 1

Friday 02 Jun

Plenary session 1

08:30

Titel presentatie

Wiro Niessen

09:00

Titel presentatie

Else de Ridder

09:30

3x best abstract pitch - 10 minuntes each

10:00

Coffee Break & poster viewing & visiting exhibition

10:30

Parallel sessions 1

Parallel session: Hearing & the developing brain

10:30

Titel presentatie

Anu Sharma, Colorado US

10:50

Titel presentatie

Andrej Kral invited speaker

11:10

Titel presentatie

invited speaker

11:30

Orals

1 – accepted oral abstract
2 – accepted oral abstract
3 – accepted oral abstract
4 – accepted oral abstract
5 – accepted oral abstract
6 – accepted oral abstract
7 – accepted oral abstract

Parallel session: Novel implants, therapies & fitting

10:30

Titel presentatie

Stephen O'Leary

10:50

Titel presentatie

Christo Bester

11:10

Titel presentatie

invited speaker

11:30

Orals

1 – accepted oral abstract
2 – accepted oral abstract
3 – accepted oral abstract
4 – accepted oral abstract
5 – accepted oral abstract
6 – accepted oral abstract
7 – accepted oral abstract

Parallel session: Growing up with CI

10:30

Titel presenttie

Carolien Rieffe, Leiden Univestiteit, Leiden

10:50

Titel presentatie

invited speaker

11:10

Titel presentatie

invited speaker

11:30

Orals

1 – accepted oral abstract
2 – accepted oral abstract
3 – accepted oral abstract
4 – accepted oral abstract
5 – accepted oral abstract
6 – accepted oral abstract
7 – accepted oral abstract

Parallel session: Sustainable & Green

10:30

Titel presentatie

Andre Goedegebure, Erasmus UMC, Rotterdam

10:50

Titel presentatie

Birkena Qirjazi

11:10

Titel presentatie

invited speaker

11:30

Orals

1 – accepted oral abstract
2 – accepted oral abstract
3 – accepted oral abstract
4 – accepted oral abstract
5 – accepted oral abstract
6 – accepted oral abstract
7 – accepted oral abstract

12:40

Lunch break & poster viewing & visiting exhibition

Plenary session 2

13:30

Titel presentatie

Carolien de Bie, Ushermom

14:00

Panel

15:30

Parallel sessions 2

Parallel session: Hearing & the developing brain

15:30

Titel presentatie

Tom Francart, UZ Leuven, Belgium

15:50

Titel presentatie

Ben Somers

16:10

Titel presentatie

invited speaker

16:30

Orals

1 – accepted oral abstract
2 – accepted oral abstract
3 – accepted oral abstract
4 – accepted oral abstract
5 – accepted oral abstract
6 – accepted oral abstract
7 – accepted oral abstract

Parallel session: Novel implants, therapies & fitting

15:30

RNA therapies for otogenetic disorders: current status

Erwin van Wijk, Radboud University Medical Centre, Nijmegen, the Netherlands

15:50

Deep-phenotyping of hearing loss: the search for the best biomarkers for evaluation of the efficacy of inner ear therapy

Cris Lanting

16:10

New opportunities for a long sought quest: corrective gene replacement therapies in the inner ear

Aziz El-Amraoui

16:30

Orals

1 – accepted oral abstract
2 – accepted oral abstract
3 – accepted oral abstract
4 – accepted oral abstract
5 – accepted oral abstract
6 – accepted oral abstract
7 – accepted oral abstract

Parallel session: Growing up with CI

15:30

Titel presentatie

Antje Aschendorff, University Medical Center Freiburg

15:50

Titel presentatie

invited speaker

16:10

Titel presentatie

invited speaker

16:30

Orals

1 – accepted oral abstract
2 – accepted oral abstract
3 – accepted oral abstract
4 – accepted oral abstract
5 – accepted oral abstract
6 – accepted oral abstract
7 – accepted oral abstract

Parallel session: Sustainable & Green

15:30

Titel presentatie

Cas Smits, Amsterdamumc, the Netherlands

15:50

Titel presentatie

invited speaker

16:10

Titel presentatie

invited speaker

16:30

Orals

1 – accepted oral abstract
2 – accepted oral abstract
3 – accepted oral abstract
4 – accepted oral abstract
5 – accepted oral abstract
6 – accepted oral abstract
7 – accepted oral abstract

17:40

Closing day 2

Saturday 03 Jun

Plenary session 1

08:30

Title follows soon

Anne-Laura van Harmelen

09:00

Graphene, fits in splendidly

Jose Antonio Garrido

09:30

3x best abstract pitch - 10 minutes each

10:00

Coffee Break & poster viewing & visiting exhibition

Parallel sessions 1

Parallel session: Hearing & the developing brain

10:30

new insights in cochlear anatomy in view of cochlear implantation

Helge Rask-Andersen, Uppsala University, Sweden

10:50

Title follows soon

Sumit Agrawal

11:10

Title follows soon

Kevin Brown

11:30

Orals

1 – accepted oral abstract
2 – accepted oral abstract
3 – accepted oral abstract
4 – accepted oral abstract
5 – accepted oral abstract
6 – accepted oral abstract

Parallel session: Novel implants, therapies & fitting

10:30

Title follows soon

Thomas Lenarz

10:50

Title follows soon

Thomas Rau

11:10

Title follows soon

Rolf Sacher

11:30

Orals

1 – accepted oral abstract
2 – accepted oral abstract
3 – accepted oral abstract
4 – accepted oral abstract
5 – accepted oral abstract
6 – accepted oral abstract

Parallel session: Growing up with CI

10:30

Title follows soon

Judith Lieu

10:50

Title follows soon

invited speaker follows soon

11:10

Titel presentatie

invited speaker

11:30

Orals

1 – accepted oral abstract
2 – accepted oral abstract
3 – accepted oral abstract
4 – accepted oral abstract
5 – accepted oral abstract
6 – accepted oral abstract

Parallel session: Sustainable & Green

10:30

Title follows soon

Christophe Vincent

10:50

Titel presentatie

invited speaker

11:10

Title follows soon

invited speaker follows soon

11:30

Orals

1 – accepted oral abstract
2 – accepted oral abstract
3 – accepted oral abstract
4 – accepted oral abstract
5 – accepted oral abstract
6 – accepted oral abstract

12:30

Closure conference with presentation of Thomas Lenarz